Shea Butter oil:a product that almost everyone has used in the world

Advertisements

Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, Shea butter is mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.

The English word “Shea” comes from s’í. It is known by many local names, such as kpakahili in the Dagbani language, taama in the Wali language, kuto in Twi all of Ghana origin

Shea butter fruit is known in the Bulisa language of the Upper East region of Ghana as tááŋà

Shea butter is very beneficial to the human live and out it we get oil which is use for so many purposes.

It is used as oil for cooking especially in the northern part of Ghana or applied as lotion to protect the skin during the dry Harmattan season

Shea butter is used for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion as a local practice. 

It is also use to massaged joints and other parts of the body where pain occurs and also as hair pomade.

Most moisturizes contain Shea butter.

Below are the stages and process in pictures of getting Shea butter oil.

Shea The Tree of Life - PURU
Shea Butter Tree
Advertisements
Shea butter fruits( tááŋà)

Advertisements
Shea Nuts/Butter For Sale in Ilorin East - Meals & Drinks, Olumide | Jiji.ng
Dried Shea Butter Nut
Decisions have consequences: Contrasting stories of shea butter & community  conservation in Ghana | IUCN
Advertisements
Farmers' Voice Radio: Ghana & Shea Butter – NEW project! | Lorna Young  Foundation
Shea Butter Paste
Woman Processing Shea Butter [image] | EurekAlert! Science News
shea butter oil being cook for final extraction

File:A woman making Shea butter.jpg - Wikimedia Commons
Shea butter oil in the block form

#skincarejunkie#skingoals#skincarecommunity#skinroutine#skincareregimen#beautifulskin#skincareblogger#skincareproducts#skincarescience#skincareingredient #skincare #skincare #health #healthyfood

Leave a Reply